|
Ingredients used in our products:
Olive Oil
Called "liquid gold" by ancient Greeks, olive oil hails from the olives which grow on the branches of olive trees, a symbol of abundance, glory and peace. Roman gladiators used olive oil as a salve for their wounds. Interestingly, since olives are a fruit, olive oil is technically a type of fruit juice. Olive trees thrive in a dry habitat of sunshine, heat and minimal rainfall. The extra-virgin oil variety is literally pressed from the olives and has a lovely green texture full of vitamins and minerals that the skin loves. Healing and soothing, emollient.
Palm Oil
Fluffy lather, hard soap, conditioner.
Shea Nut Butter
Taken from the pit of the fruit of the African karite tree, shea butter is used to heal small wounds, burns and skin ulcers. It contains fatty acids, phytosterol and unsaponifiables which stimulate the skin's renewal process, providing a more youthful, vibrant appearance. It's texture is typically soft and butter-like so it melts readily into the skin. Moisturizes and nourishes skin. Use 2% to 5% in soaps.
Alkanet Root
Alkanet is a purple colored root which lends a beautiful color to oil so you can use it to tint handmade skin care products. Use a lot to make a deep pink or use a little to make a light pink.
Annatto Seeds
Annatto seeds are orange colored seeds which lend a beautiful, bright orange color to oil so you can use it to tint handmade skin care products. Use a lot to make a bright orange, or use a little to make a light orange or golden color
Honey
Honey is made by bees after they pollinate from the nectar of flowering plants. This nectar is placed into honeycomb cells which are then evaporated and then capped.
Honey is a powerful humectant, meaning it draws moisture.
Calendula
Calendula (also known as pot marigold) is an herb with pretty golden flowers that are anti-inflammatory and healing.
Clay
Clays are minerals from the earth that result from the degradation of mineral rocks. Ancient Egyptians used clay as both medicine and cosmetics. Animals search for clay to cover wounds and reverse the effects of intestinal problems.
There are different kinds of clay, each distinguished by its actions and color. Here is an overview:
Bentonite is finely powdered and rich in montmorillonite. It feels silky soft and is wonderful for use in face masks and creams.
Fuller's Earth is an absorbent clay often used in face packs and masks to stimulate and draw excess oil from the skin.
Green Clay is the most popular, readily available and drawing of the clays. It is most suitable for oily and/ acneic skin. Green clay is not recommended for dry or mature skin types.
Kaolin (White Clay) is one of the lightest and least drawing clays making it especially suitable for sensitive, dry and mature skin types, and for children.
Pink Clay is created by mixing white and red clays. As a result, it's action will not be as strong as red clay alone, and it will not be quite as suitable for sensitive skin as white clay.
Red Clay contains a high amount of silica and iron and is suitable for skincare and cosmetics. It's drawing action is good, but not as strong as green clay.
Rhassoul Clay is mined from beneath the shafts of the Atlas Mountains. It has detoxifying, cleansing, degreasing and astringent properties.
Yellow Clay is similar in action to red clay. For skincare purposes, the difference is really just in the color.
Cocoa Butter
Cocoa butter is the creamy, rich fat obtained from the seeds of the cocoa plant. It is a major ingredient in chocolate. Refined versions of cocoa butter are available so you can have the wonderful skin soothing butter without the smell if that suits you more. Creamy and hard soap, good emollient and conditioner.
Coconut Oil
Coconut oil is a solid, white fat used in cooking and cosmetics, especially soap. Excellent cleanser.
Essential Oil
Essential oil is distilled from plant material using water, steam or both. The process involves placing plant material over a grate and forcing steam through the grate. In the alternative, the plant material can be placed in boiling water. In either case, the heat from the steam and/or water causes the plant material to break apart and release an aromatic vapor. This vapor is condensed through cooling tubes into liquid form. This liquid is the essential oil of the plant, along with the hydrosol (water) of the plant. The essential oil and hydrosol are then separated from one another and separately bottled for shipping and sale.
Essential oils have remarkable qualities that enhance health, beauty and well being, helping to revitalize skin, encouraging radiance and resilience. Different essential oils produce different results in different persons with different skin types.
Fragrance Oil
Fragrance oils are combinations of synthetically manufactured chemicals which are designed to "mimic" the aroma of natural materials. Some fragrance oil manufacturers use small amounts of true plant oils to boost and enhance the final aroma of their oil. For example, a small amount of pure rose oil is often used in rose fragrance oil because it is nearly impossible to create a synthetic material that does even a remote amount of justice to the scent of the real thing.
Because they are synthetic, fragrance oils are available in a wide variety of scents such as strawberry, peach, watermelon, kiwi, mango, fig, pomegranate or cucumber!
Glycerine
Glycerine is a clear, sticky liquid that is naturally produced during the soapmaking process. As a humectant, it attracts moisture, so it is nice to use in products designed to provide additional hydration to the skin. Since glycerine attracts moisture from the environment, if a product contains glycerine, the product will attract moisture from the air and towards the skin. Glycerine is available in vegetable and animal derived forms.
Lemon
Lemon is used extensively in skincare preparations for oily skin types. It cleanses and opens pores, providing an environment in which skin can breathe freely.
Milk
Milk is secreted from the mammary glands of various females from the animal kingdom such as cows, goats and deer. Most people are familiar with either cow's milk or goat's milk. Goat's milk contains skin-loving caprylic acid and is easily absorbed into the skin. Milk softens the water and makes skin silky and smooth.
Oats
For skincare purposes, oats are used mainly in skin soothing oatmeal baths, moisturizers, facial scrubs and masks. Rich in bran protein, potassium, iron, phosphates, magnesium, and silica, oats have a gentle cleansing effect on the skin's surface, especially sensitive skin, and serve as a natural anti-itch agent. Softens sensitive or irritated skin.
|